A study of networked quantum/classical control via quantum channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Kentaro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40639233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ネットワーク / 量子スムージング / 量子推定理論 / スムージング理論 / 量子状態推定 / 量子通信 / ネットワーク化制御 / 量子フィードバック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the networked systems which each system is connected to other systems via quantum communication. My study was divided into three parts: (1) stabilization problems of classical or quantum systems via quantum communication, (2) estimation problems of initial quantum state under measurement records of the systems, and (3) generation problems of quantum correlation in the quantum networked systems.
The results are as follows: (1) designing the encoding and state estimator suitably, there were controllers that stabilize the networked system. (2) A quantum smoothing theory has been developed, which enables us to know what past state of the quantum system was. (3) A consensus algorithm was developed and applied to networked quantum systems, and the algorithm generates the quantum correlation among the systems. On the other hand, I characterized the connection which generates the quantum correlation between quantum systems by the transfer entropy.