Reliable Autonomous Distributed Cooperative Control by Cyber-Physical Systems Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80637752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 協調制御 / 分散最適化 / 合意問題 / センサネットワーク / 自律分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we addressed a control method for reliable distributed cooperative control that considers physical and communication constraints of multi-agent systems to avoid deterioration of control performance by an overload of a CPU and a network congestion. We first proposed a cooperative control method with constraints on a wireless communication standard. We also considered event-triggered cooperative control and distributed optimization algorithms and showed the proposed methods can reduce the number of communications without causing performance deterioration. In addition, we considered an application of the proposed cooperative control methods and the distributed optimization algorithms to sensor networks. By this research project, we provided a framework of cooperative control and distributed optimization for reliable autonomous control.