Noncooperative Game Design for Controlling Multiagent Systems under Partial Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takafumi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (90452416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 制御工学 / マルチエージェントシステム / 複数集団ゲーム / メカニズムデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multiagent systems that consist of selfish agents, since a purpose of each agent often conflicts with total purpose of whole system, desirable states may not be achieved. In this study, we propose a control method with the government who offers a subsidy to the agents based not on the strategy distribution of each population but on that of whole populations in order to achieve the target output. When multiple agents share some divisible resource, we also propose a fair utility resource allocation mechanism by introducing a penalty scheme and a pricing mechanism to reduce several selfish behaviors of the agents.