Analysis of performance limitations and development of design methods for control-communication integrated systems based on information evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shingin Hidenori  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60535243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWARA Kakuji  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70211125)
OHTA Yoshito  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (30160518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットワーク化制御 / 通信 / 情報理論 / SN比 / オブザーバ / システム制御 / 性能限界解析 / 有界ノイズ / SN比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated the least amount of information required to control dynamical systems. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the feedback link is evaluated based on the worst-case amplitude and minimized over all control strategies. The SNR limitation is described by the product of unstable poles of the plant. The stochastic version of the limitation is obtained using an information theoretic measure called zero-order entropy. The limitation for mean squared amplitude is also provided for SISO systems. The result is extended to control of MIMO systems over channels with feedback, and the optimal control strategy is constructed based on observers for data transmission and reception.