Research aimed at realization of true decentralized control based on PID type decentralized control using inverse problem of optimal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU Sadaaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30379309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散制御 / PID制御 / 最適制御 / ロバスト性 / 非最小位相系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim at the realization of true decentralized control in which weak connection of controlled systems is not assumed. The main results are as follows. It was derived that necessary and sufficient conditions to guarantee the stability and the LQ optimality for decentralized PID control systems with any controller structure. It was provided that concrete design algorithms achieving the stability of the decentralized control systems. Although a condition with respect to relative degree was assumed in the above two cases, the condition was relaxed by using parallel feedforward compensators. A design method of decentralized control was proposed under general conditions.