Construction of nonlinear stochastic optimal control theory for attenuating system noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20549018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率システム / 安定論 / 非線形制御 / 最適制御 / 外乱減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived conditions that stochastic stability for dynamical systems is not influenced by their system noises, and then proposed sufficient conditions that the trajectories of controlled systems converge to some (weak) invariant set. The forms of stochastic Lyapunov functions, ensuring stochastic asymptotic stability, are relaxed to non-differentiable in order to increase the number of stabilizable stochastic systems. The sufficient conditions for stochastic integral-input-to-state stability and almost sure bounded stability were also derived, respectively. And then, stabilization strategy for nonholonomic systems by adding Gaussian white noises was developed.