Clarification of Mechanism of Autonomous Behavior for Environment Adaptation and its Realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka KANATA  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60605567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己状態推定の高精度化 / 気圧高度推定 / 自律飛行ロボット / 気圧高度 / 機械学習 / 自律無人ヘリコプタ / 高精度推定 / 非線形運動 / クアドロータヘリコプタ / 地面効果 / 粒子フィルタ / 姿勢推定 / 位置同定 / 自律的状態推定 / 屋内 / 飛行ロボット / 往復伝播時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimation method for autonomous multi-rotor-helicopters was proposed. The proposed method was applied to quadrotor helicopters of self-built. It was verified that the proposed method can realize autonomous flight. In order to establish indoor autonomous flight, estimation method using barometers was also proposed. Using more than one barometers, it was proved that the proposed method can improve altitude estimation compared by that with single barometer. Experiment with quadrotor helicopters verified that the proposed method works well and it is useful in case that temperature cannot be measured. This research also developed a method of estimation based on radio waves. The proposed method provides accurate estimation with smaller amount of calculation than conventional methods.