Closed Loop NMES Control of Human Limb with Three Pairs of Antagonist Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasunori  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90413765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / 電気刺激(NMES) / 3対6筋モデル / 神経筋の電気刺激 / 協調制御 / ロバスト制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project considers a NMES (Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation) control of muscles by RISE based control using the three pairs of antagonist muscles of human limb. First, a human limb model is derived and the stability analysis is presented. The human limb model is composed of the dynamics of knee joint and the muscle contraction. For the human limb model, the stability analysis is considered by using RISE based control law. Next, the experimental equipment is built. The equipment consists of an electrical stimulus machine, a signal processing board, a leg extension machine, an encoder. The knee extension and flexion can be implemented by the equipment. Finally, the tracking performance and disturbance attenuation are verified by using the control law for the knee extension and flexion in the experiment.