Development of Deterioration Evaluation Method for Reinforced Concrete using Electric Resistivity Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Nishida  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10345358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords劣化進行 / 非破壊評価 / 物質移動 / 鉄筋腐食 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ発生 / 電気抵抗 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on development of deterioration evaluation method for reinforced concrete using electric resistivity monitoring system. In order to complete the above objective, following items were conducted; (1) construction of measurement method of specific concrete resistivity for detecting a crack in concrete, (2) clarification of the influence of wet/dry condition or temperature on specific concrete resistivity and creation of deterioration criteria of deterioration progress. Finally (3) the monitoring system of specific concrete resistivity for detecting deterioration progress of reinforced concrete.