Evaluation of cementing efficiency of fly ash on strength development based on material composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuko  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30624564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / コンクリート / 圧縮強度 / セメント有効係数 / セメント種類 / 置換率 / 細孔構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study shows that an equivalent factor (k-value) of fly ash, which indicates the contribution of fly ash as cementitious material to the strength development of mortar or concrete, can vary with the replacement ratio of fly ash. The k-vale was investigated by composition of cementitious material in order to design a mix proportion of fly ash concrete by evaluating water to cement ratio with k-value. As a result, the k-value can be evaluated by the amount ratio of SiO2 in fly ash to C3S and C2S in cement. In addition, the performance of fly ash can be improved by curing internally.