Development of Non-Contact Impact Elastic Wave Methods for Surface Layer Quality and Voids of Concrete by Elastic Wave Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SHINYA  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 非接触衝撃弾性波法 / 内部欠陥 / コンクリート / 動磁場・弾性波動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, first, focuses on the level of adhesive filling around a post-installed anchor bolts in concrete. In order to evaluate the level of adhesive filling qualitatively and non-destructively, exciting coil designed by elastic wave simulation. Subsequently, non-contact impact elastic wave methods developed by combine with exciting coil and laser Doppler vibrometer, attempted the level of adhesive filling. As a results, for detecting bolts with a low adhesive filling level of 50% or less, focusing on whether peaks would appear or not due to multiple reflections (due to the resonance of longitudinal waves) is effective.
By using a similar process, the feasibility of non-contact impact elastic wave methods for evaluating grouting condition in tendon ducts of existing prestressed concrete members was investigated. As a results, it is confirmed that the proposed methods are effective to be employed on existing PC members.