Size Effect on Fracture Energy Test in Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kentaro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (80571918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 破壊エネルギー / 寸法依存性 / アコースティック・エミッション法 / 骨材最大寸法 / 切欠き高さ / 破壊進行領域 / 断面欠損率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, size effect on fracture energy test in concrete are investigated based on acoustic emission monitoring during fracture energy test. The experimental results show the fracture energy increases with increase in the maximum size of aggregate and heights of specimens. It is confirmed that the fracture energy correlates with the width of AE cluster, as the energy increase when the width of fracture process zone expands. In addition, focusing on the energy by the applied load during loading history, it is demonstrated that energy before maximum load shows constant, regardless of specimen height and the maximum size of aggregate. On the other hand, energy between maximum load and 20% decrease from maximum load gradually decreases as decrease specimen height. Furthermore, heights of fracture process zone before maximum load are not change by specimen height. Therefore, size effect on fracture energy test in concrete is caused after the applied load reaches maximum load.