Development of automatic inspection system for tunnel composed of small wall inspection robot group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Tatsuya  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (20390528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維持・管理 / 非破壊検査 / 打音検査 / ロボット / コスト縮減 / 維持管理 / コンクリート構造物 / 検査ロボット / 土木構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many concrete structures are deteriorating to dangerous levels throughout Japan. A reconstruction of the structure is one solution to this problem. However, rebuilding an entire structure is difficult given recent economic conditions. In addition, with regard to CO2 reduction, repairing only the deteriorated parts is good for the environment. Because reconstruction of the entire structure generates a great deal more CO2 than the repair of the deteriorated parts, the former approach has a negative influence on the environment. Therefore, a method to correctly detect deterioration in the affected parts is required. Furthermore, many structures need to be inspected, and the inspection area is wide, therefore, inspection methods that are highly efficient are required.
In this study, we developed a testing machine using a multirotor UAV for tunnel inspection as an efficient inspection method.