Proposal of versatile evaluation method for occurrence of Brittle fracture during earthquakes in steel structures based on the further understanding of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2017)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (10636434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震時脆性破壊 / 修正ワイブル応力 / 鋼製橋脚 / 鋼製橋脚隅角部 / 破壊予測 / 実構造物への適用例 / SM490Y / 鋼構造物 / 溶接部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was done with the aim of proposing a new evaluation method of brittle fracture during earthquakes which may occur in steel structures. Especially, we focused on the treatment of brittle fracture transition from shallow initial cracks because those fracture were not considered in existing design cords or guidelines, for example WES 2808. On the basis of trials of some fracture mechanics approaches, it was shown introducing modified Weibull stress approach is effective to consider some dominant relative factors and to estimate critical condition of brittle fracture transition during earthquakes including those from shallow initial cracks. Based on the finding, an example of simplified evaluation procedure for brittle fracture during earthquakes in beam to column connections of steel bridge piers was also provided.