Development and verification of vehicle response analysis for bridge health evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kyosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80635392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords橋梁スクリーニング / 橋梁振動 / 車両振動 / SSMA / VBIシステム / FEM / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 橋梁損傷 / 統計的分析 / モード形状 / 特異値分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficiency of vehicle response analysis technology for bridge health evaluation was verified. An vibration index which is very sensitive to a bridge damage is discovered, by using two sensors on the vehicle. Its sensitivity is examined by using the data obtained in numerical simulations, laboratory experiences and a field experiment. A technical issue, however, exists, which is the low applicability to the situation in which the road profile changes faster than the bridge.