Development of methods for quality evaluation of actual concrete structures by surface water absorption test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (20334633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 耐久性 / 表面吸水試験 / 適用角度 / 塩化物イオンの拡散係数 / 非破壊検査 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface water absorption test to measure the water absorption resistance of concrete is one of non-destructive testing methods. Though it is characterized to sensitively detect the difference in curing of concrete, applicable angle of concrete was limited.
New surface water absorption test method was developed. It can be applied to all angle of concrete surface like inner surface of tunnels and bottom surface of slabs. As results, the surface water absorption rate was not affected by the change of application angle of concrete surface. It was experimentally clarified that the surface water absorption speed correlate roughly with the diffusion coefficients of chloride ions.