Application of Bayesian model calibration to numerical modeling of existing bridges for seismic design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Mayuko  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (00586795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords既存橋梁 / 有限要素モデル / 事後分布 / ベイズ推定 / モデルV&V / 橋梁振動 / 計測 / 振動計測 / 不確定性 / 構造信頼性 / 橋梁支承 / 劣化 / パラメータ不確定性 / 振動解析 / 振動特性同定 / 加振実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modeling of existing bridges, the uncertainties of model parameters due to deteriorations, seismic loading histories, and other factors during their operations must be considered to obtain validated numerical models for several applications, such as the seismic reinforcement design, the reliability analysis of existing bridges. In this study, the applicability of posterior distributions of model parameters, which were derived by the Bayesian inference by using measurement dynamic data, to those applications in the existing bridges was shown by several verifications with actual target bridges and the experimental study.