Study on Evaluation Method for Design of Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Naoshi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊維補強セメント複合材料 / せん断耐力 / せん断伝達特性 / せん断伝達モデル / 超高強度繊維補強モルタル / ひずみ硬化型セメント複合材料 / 繊維補強コンクリート / 超高強度繊維補強セメントモルタル / 直接せん断試験 / せん断応力伝達モデル / せん断耐力評価 / 材料構成則 / 超高強度繊維補強セメント系複合材料 / 繊維補強セメント系複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear capacity of various Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composite (FRCC) beam was experimentally investigated considering shear stress transfer characteristics along the crack surface. Numerical evaluation was also conducted by Finite Element Method (FEM), in which shear stress transfer model of FRCC, developed in this study, was introduced to evaluate the effect of fiber bridging at the crack. As the results of direct shear loading tests, the fiber bridging did not have much effect on the shear stress transfer along crack surface of FRCC but the fracture energy which was dissipated energy during crack opening had effects on. This result was also confirmed by FEM analysis considering shear bridging in the constitutive model. Therefore, it is important to evaluate properly the tension softening behavior as well as to consider the shear stress transfer along the crack surface in order to estimate the shear capacity of FRCC.