Clarification of the effect of loading rate dependency on the performance of deteriorated RC structures and development of its evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI HIROKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20509632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 材料劣化 / RC部材 / 耐荷性能 / 衝撃荷重 / 非破壊検査 / RC部材 / 構造性能 / 載荷速度依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, at first, to make clear the influence of loading rate dependency on the residual performance of corroded RC member, corroded RC members were made by using electrolytic corrosion method, and both of static loading test and repeated impact test. As a result, through repeated impact tests, the number of impacts to failure of corroded RC beams were less than half of healthy RC beams. In addition, it is found that fracture pattern is completely different due to some axial cracks. Next, to make clear a triadic relationship between (a) real damage state, (b) output value of NDT and (c) residual performance of corroded RC member, hammering tests were also conducted. As a result, it is found that to make a correlation between (a), (b) and (c) is hard because the output value such as sound pressure and frequency is not sufficient to estimate the corrosion level. In addition, FE modeling for corroded RC member was developed in consideration of degradation of adhesion.