| Project/Area Number |
25820211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tai Masayuki 木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70646596)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARIZUMI Yasunori 琉球大学, 工学部環境建設工学科, 教授 (90109306)
SHIMOZATO Tetsuhiro 琉球大学, 工学部環境建設工学科, 准教授 (90452961)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Shuhei 琉球大学, 工学部環境建設工学科, 博士後期課程学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高力ボルト / 腐食 / 軸力 / 減肉形状 / 残存軸力 / 有限要素解析 / 減肉量 / 有限要素法解析 / 腐食減肉 / 局所変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an evaluation method of residual axial force for corroded high-strength bolts of friction joints was investigated. An elasto-plastic analysis clarified that the corroded bolt shape affects the residual axial force. Based on both experimental and analytical results, it was revealed that the square root mean value of thickness reduction near the washer for nut and bolt head can approximately estimate the residual axial force of corroded bolts with ±15% accuracy.