Risk Assessment of the Frost Heaving of In-situ Sloping Bedrock in Light of Its Lithologic Character, Fissures and Weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Dai  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍上 / 岩石 / 岩盤 / 土 / 凍結速度 / 温度勾配 / 亀裂 / 岩屑 / 吸水圧 / 凍上危険性評価 / 凍結・融解 / 凍結深さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years have seen a spate of reports of disasters and damage resulting from bedrock frost heaving. This reflects a growing attention to the frost heaving of bedrock, particularly of sloping bedrock, which has a higher risk of triggering a major disaster. Clearly fewer frost heaving studies have conducted on bedrock than on soil so far.
To evaluate the risk of frost heaving of sloping bedrock, this study first conducted an in-situ measurement of freezing depths as well as frost heaving amounts over a multiple years. Second, we conducted two kinds of frost heaving experiments. The first one is the experiment that used the freezing speed measured at actual sloping bedrock. The other one is the experiment that used specimen simulating the fissures of the actual sloping bedrock. From the results of these experiments, we clarified that the freezing speeds and the fissures have the effects on rock frost heaving.