Mechanisms of liquefaction-prone initial stresses in embankments caused by formation of arch and damage-resistant materials requirements against excessive basal settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
PIPATPONGSA THIRAPONG  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10401522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーチ効果 / 荷重分布 / 地盤沈下 / 下界定理 / 締固め土 / 盛土 / 模型実験 / 土質力学 / 極限解析 / 安息角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active and passive limits in sand heaps provide a fundamental knowledge on arch action under two extreme conditions. In the present study, the lower bound limits of an infinite wedge were analyzed. To validate the results, a series of physical models of an embankment inclined at angle of repose was conducted. As the basal deflection was slightly increased, the central pressure significantly decreased. Once the base was upturned, the central pressure gradually increased. Though hysteretic reversals were applied in the experiments, active and passive limits were reasonably consistent with measurements in a certain range of deformation.