Proposal of countermeasures against long-term settlement of soft ground with a view to overseas deployment of integrated infrastructure systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mutsumi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00422759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤の挙動 / 長期沈下 / 鉛直ドレーン / 真空圧密
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When embankments are constructed on soft ground, including peat/clay, large residual settlement due to long-term settlement are often observed after the entry into service, and maintenance and repair work should be carried out repeatedly. This study proposed a countermeasure policy against long-term settlement of soft ground due to embankment loading with the aim of transferring the Japanese advanced technology to foreign countries which are also suffered from soft ground. The new numerical method could be effective tool for improving prediction accuracy for the long-term settlement, and also quantitatively evaluating the ground improvement effect of vertical drains/vacuum consolidation, considering ground conditions, construction costs and construction period.