Estimation of deterioration progress of stabilized soil in tidal area of river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARA HIROYUKI  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00588709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土質安定処理 / セメント処理土 / 石灰処理土 / 海水 / 劣化 / 温度 / 変質 / カルシウム / 予測 / 地盤改良 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to contribute the development of durability estimation method for chemical stabilized soil in tidal area, effects of types and adding the amount of stabilizer, salinity concentration and temperature of tidal river water on deterioration rate of stabilized soil were investigated by laboratory tests. An empirical prediction formula of deterioration rate of cement and lime treated clay under marine environment considering above factors was proposed according to experimental results. In addition, it was verified that the alteration which is generated at boundary between seawater and the stabilized soil has a protection effect against calcium leaching and mechanical deterioration of stabilized soil due to its intricate structure.