Evaluation of Production and Ground Stability for Methane Hydrate in Deep Seabed Due to Dissociation by Thermal Recovery Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Norimasa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00325242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 加熱法 / 分解 / 温度 / 熱 / 変形 / 平面ひずみ / 浸透 / 再生成 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the changes in behaviour of methane hydrate bearing sand specimens through dissociation by the thermal recovery method were investigated. An innovative plane strain shear test apparatus, which can replicate in-situ conditions of the Nankai Trough with a state of high pressure and low temperature, was used. Additionally, deformation of the specimen could be observed by the digital camera and the temperature in the specimen could be measured through the use of thermocouples. From the results, it is clear that the heat migrates slowly from the heating points located in the pedestal. The migration of heat was faster in experiments using a flow of water compared to those without a flow of water due to the differential pressure between the top and bottom of the specimen. In the case of a low initial temperature, all of the methane hydrate could not be dissociated because of the low temperature in the upper part of specimen, which lead to the regeneration of methane hydrate.