Investigation of failure mechanism of soil under seepage flow based on micro mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Daiki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80626218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浸透 / PDS-FEM / 粒状体 / マイクロX線CT / 可視化 / 浸食 / 粒状離散化有限要素法 / 地盤工学 / X線CT / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro characterization such as grain movement or strain localization in sandy soil is investigated using micro X-ray tomography. Moreover, failure of soil under seepage flow is visualized and evaluated in 3D using tomography images.
Finite element (FE) modeling of sand with microcharacterization is discussed in this research. The proposed FE method is implemented with particle discretization whose mesh size and geometry is determined from X-ray CT data. In this study, a series of results of triaxial compression tests on sand are discussed. Laboratory test results are compared with simulation results, and the validation of the proposed model is discussed.