Evaluation of dynamic landslide based on observation records of moderate earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshiya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80463561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震観測 / 常時微動計測 / 地震地すべり / 宅地造成斜面 / サイト特性 / 強震動 / 耐震性評価 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地盤震動特性 / 入力地震動 / 地震動 / 余震観測 / 斜面崩壊 / 自然斜面 / 造成宅地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake and so on, a lot of serious damage occurred to embankments in Japan. In this study, to evaluate ground motions at the damage sites, temporary aftershock observation and microtremor measurement were conducted at the sites. The result indicates that the ground motions at the damage sites were similar or were not similar to those at either of the strong motions stations. The waveforms were estimated based on the site-effect substitution method or the characterized source fault model. The estimated waveforms and related discussion will be useful in future study of seismic performance of fill slope.