Phycoremediation of heavy metal polluted water using charophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
RASHID Md Harun Or  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80643262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車軸藻 / 石灰化 / ファイトレメディエーション / 重金属除去 / Oxidative stress / Cesium / Antioxidant enzymes / Nitella pseudoflabellata / Charophyte / セシウム / セシウム耐性 / 乱流ストレス / 乱流ストレス耐性 / 抗酸化特性 / 車軸藻類 / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the setbacks of using phytoremediation techniques is that the toxic substances accumulate in the plant tissues and there is a possibility of re-release after decomposition of the plant. Charophytes, due to their properties of calcification, can bind toxic substances to the calcite which is relatively stable and resists decomposition. However, accumulation of toxic materials may exert abotic stress to the charophytes and deter the phtoremediation process. In this study, we tested stress tolerance and phytoremediation efficiencies of Chara australis, Chara braunii, and Nittella pseudoflabellata to different concentrations of zinc, arsenic, and cesium exposure. Although increasing the concertation of metals (zinc, arsenic, and cesium), the stress condition of the algae increased, they could grow and accumulate considerable amount (30-40%) of those elements. Therefore, these plants can be successfully used for phytoremediation of heavy metals from water.