Toward better understanding of the mechanism of the locally-induced precipitation in Cambodia through radiosonde observation and its data assimilation for regional climate model simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Kumiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80557702)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Toshio
TANAKA Kenji
TAMAGAWA Katsunori
AIDA Kentaro
OHTA Tetsu
MASUMOTO Takao
Monichoth SO IM
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords降水予測 / 領域気象モデル / データ同化 / ゾンデ観測 / 大気陸面相互作用 / 湖陸循環 / カンボジア / 湖面蒸発 / 局地循環 / ラジオゾンデ観測 / 降水メカニズム / トンレサップ湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiosonde observation in Cambodia was conducted in this project, since there is currently no operational one. The sondes were released simultaneously from two stations in Cambodia, from paddy and from the Tonle Sap Lake. The observed data were used for the data assimilation for the regional climate model simulations with WRF, in order to clarify the mechanism of the locally-induced nocturnal precipitation over the rain-fed agricultural area at western country.
Through the comparison with the observed precipitation both from satellite and ground, it was shown that the simulated precipitation by WRF with data assimilation has been improved even only with day-time observation data. The simulated results also showed that not only night-time phenomena but also the development of the day-time lake-breeze circulation as well as the surface heat fluxes from various land-use types over land during daytime are the key for the better estimation of the nocturnal local precipitation in this region.