DEVELOPMENT OF NUMERICAL MODELS FOR LONG TERM FORECAST OF RIVER-BED VARIATION AND ITS GRAIN SIZE DISTRIBUTION TO EXAMINE APPROPRIATE RIVER CHANNEL MANAGEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGE-EDA Mirei  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70380730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords河道の維持管理 / 長期予測 / 準3次元河床・河道変動モデル / 平面2次元河床・河道変動モデル / 準平面2次元洪水流モデル / 河道分・合流点 / 準3次元河床・河道変動モデル / 平面2次元河床・河道変動モデル / 準平面2次元河床変動モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasi 3D and 2D numerical model for flood flows, river-bed variation and its grain size distribution as well as quasi 2D numerical model for flood flows were developed to examine appropriate river channel management. The model for sediment transport linked grain size distributions in the bed load, surface layer and subsurface with the gravel transfer function. These model were based on finite volume method using numerical flux based on HLLC or FDS scheme. These models were verified against experimental data of flows and bed variation or observed water level and flood mark on the flood event. It showed that these models had ability to reproduce the behavior of flood flows and bed variation, but the more improvement were needed to predict it with reasonable accuracy. The disaster process of revetments in the Hikosan river were also examined through a field survey and numerical simulations of flood flow and the temporal river-bed variation.