Development of early warning system for water-related disasters by using satellite remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SETO Shinta  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水災害 / 衛星観測 / 降水レーダ / マイクロ波放射計 / 水資源 / 浸水 / 大雨特別警報 / 豪雨 / 降水 / 洪水氾濫 / 再現期間 / 気象観測 / 流量観測 / 衛星降水マップ / 水文モデル / マイクロ波サウンダ / 雨量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to detect water-related diasters earlier and contribute to prevention and mitigation of water-related disasters by using satellite remote sensing. Satellite rainfall map is compared with Japan Meterological Agency's rain gauge data, and it is found that estimates lower than 20 mm/h is basically reliable, but those higher than 20 mm/h are likely to be overestimated. Modified satellite rainfall map is successfully applied to detect heavy rainfall with the return period of 50 years or higher. Moreover, mapping of inundation area by using microwave radiometers and simulation of water resources with high spatial resolution in Kyushu Island are done in this study. These results will be applied to other regions than Japan and are expected to contribute to mitigation of water-related disasters.