Numerical simulation on wetlands in arid regions by introducing river innundation and surface evaporation processes into a global water resources model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Hanasaki Naota  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50442710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全球水文モデル / 乾燥地 / 水資源 / 流出量 / 水文パラメータ / 全球水資源モデル / 水文モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted by slightly expanding the contents from the original research plan. A program was developed to calibrate hydrological parameter globally for the H08 global hydrological model. This program automatically calibrates four hydrological parameters of H08 from headwater to river mouth by the Monte Carlo approach for the major rivers in the world. This results in considerable improvement in the reproducibility of retrospective runoff simulation globally including arid areas. A new sub-model of H08 was also developed to estimate the usage of seawater desalination. The sub-model estimates the areal extent where seawater desalination is taken place, and the volume of usage by combining geographical, socio-economic, and climatic conditions. This enables us to conduct realistic water resources simulation in coastal arid zone with little surface water and renewable groundwater resources.