Modeling of CO2 gas transfer in surf zones on the basis of physical mechanisms of the air-water turbulent flow under breaking waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Junichi  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (50540556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbreaking wave / turbulence / entrained bubble / gas transfer / PIV / LIF / 砕波 / 乱流 / 気泡 / ガス輸送 / 混入気泡 / ガス交換 / 画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a near-shore wave breaking field, turbulent flow with a number of entrained bubbles enhances CO2 transfer across the air-water interface. In this study, the transport process of dissolved carbon dioxide (DCO2) in a surf zone were investigated in a wave flume using LIF, PIV and LED backlight systems in order to estimate gas transfer velocity on the basis of the physical process of the air-water turbulent flow under breaking waves. DCO2 concentration could not totally increase in the transition region since the strong turbulence extensively diffused the DCO2 in a short time. DCO2 concentration in the bore region increased with time and reached the high level earlier than the transition region. The high concentrated DCO2 in the bore region was transported toward offshore region due to the undertow. The undertow effects on the DCO2 transport process in a whole surf zone in addition to the breaking wave effects, such as the aeration effect and the turbulence flow.