relief supply management at distribution centers in the aftermath of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80589185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロジスティクス / 支援物資 / 在庫計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses relief supply management at distribution centers in the aftermath of a disaster. I investigated problems of relief supply actually occurred in the Great East Japan Earthquake and measures against a future disaster by the national government and prefectural governments. The important factors and problems are extracted from reports of the Great East Japan Earthquake for relief supply management in distribution centers. Additionally, candidate centers for relief distribution are surveyed.