Impact in regional revitalization by resident participation in management for community transport in suburban residential area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroto INOI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70403144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 地域交通計画 / バス交通 / 住民参加 / 持続可能性 / モビリティマネジメント / 地域交通 / コモンズ / 社会調査 / 官民連携 / 参与型研究 / エンパワーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted community transport planning involving community. It was assumed that community participation for discussing community transport cause a growth of social capital. And this growth reinforce participation community transport and give impact of improving sustainability. Based upon this assumption, flame work of local transportation planning with pilot programs is suggested. Pilot program get scaling up each time. As the result of case study, this flame work stimulate intercommunion between residents. Improvement of inter-communion reinforce sustainability of community transport.