Project/Area Number |
25820243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIHARA Takehito 岡山大学, 廃棄物マネジメント研究センター, 助教 (20598338)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人口減少 / コンパクトシティ / 都市スポンジ化 / depopulation / compact city |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify land use change in local city during population decline, and to obtain new knowledge for realizing compact city. 1) this study grasped the actual status development and loss of buildings focused on relationship with infrastructure in local city (Tsuyama city) during population decline. 2) this study clarified land use change of different residential zone types of development methods in Okayama prefecture. Based on the above new knowledge, the methodology of local area level for realizing an urban structure with a low environmental load was suggested.