Project/Area Number |
25820244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Haruna 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00582644)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カーシェアリング / 地方都市 / 移動格差 / 地理知識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Car-sharing system become popular in urban areas because its economic efficiency and convenience. It is not familiar with residents in local cities, because many of them own car. However, this kind of car-dependence society bring mobility gap for non-car owners. It is considered that their satisfaction and social activity will be enhanced if they can use car without ownership. With this recognition, this study focused on psychological effect of car-sharing in local cities. Using questionnaire survey and social experiment, this study examined the effect.