OPEN ECONOMY SPATIAL COMPUTABLE GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM MODEL FEATURING INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT GATEWAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Tomoki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30356050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用一般均衡分析 / 港湾政策 / 空港政策 / 多地域経済システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study built a spatial computable general equilibrium model which featured import-export activities in the trade gateway city. Our innovative model scheme is able to treat both of international transport system and intranational transport system. The idea of transport activity in the trade gateway was initially developed by my former research. This study fixed the some problems in the previous study and expanded to include intranational transport system. We introduced "iceberg transport cost concept" in order to handle the domestic transport system. This study moreover proposed the methodology for compiling actual economic data to benchmark data for the model. The process is quite important to apply the model to policy assessment in real world. The model system and data compiling technique were applied to evaluate the international transport infrastructure investment in Tokyo and domestic intercity transport infrastructure investment.