Development of Data Oriented Travel Behavior Model and its application for Public Transport Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI HIROAKI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40548096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsICカードデータ / 公共交通 / マーケティング / 生存時間分析 / 状態空間モデル / ICカード / 公共交通サービスレベル / 公共交通利用頻度 / サービスレベル / 生存分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes change of number of tram passenger after public transport company investigated tram frequency reduction measurement on November 2012 in Kochi city by number of Origin-Destination passenger between tram stops data that collected from smart card data. Survival time analysis has been applied to analyze how much change the number of passengers and to examine what kind tram stop OD pair significantly changed. Through the analysis, results shows short distance OD pair has higher probability of reduction of the number of passengers, but not for long distance OD pairs such as trip from suburban area to city center. That information can be fundamentals to discuss how improve public transport usage.