Validation of graphic floor signs for low vision and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Takao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10435901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords床面サイン / 最小可読文字 / 最適可読文字 / サイン計画 / 視線計測 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to guarantee the right of mobility, standardization of sign system in public transport facilities is going on as part of a promotion of barrier-free space. Guideline of the sign system in Japan describes desirable font type, font size, pictograms, color combinations. This guideline covers such as suspended signs and self-standing signs. On the other hand, some low vision or elderly people walk while watching floor, and they often overlook or hard to read suspended signs. Therefore, they have requests for new sign system which makes good use of floor for way finding. However, graphic floor signs are not covered in this guideline.
We have investigated the validity of the graphic floor signs for persons with low vision and persons with normal vision. This study examined legibility of the graphic floor signs for persons with normal vision.As a result, We found that the good level of legible font size was about 120 mm.