Project/Area Number |
25820252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology (2016) Kwansei Gakuin University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Yoko 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90632711)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 参加型防災 / ポピュレーション・アプローチ / 地域防災 / 広域避難者 / 被災者支援 / 災害脆弱性 / まちあるき / 地図づくり / 東日本大震災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to implement participatory community based disaster preparedness considering social inclusion, the researcher proposed a method to explore social factors in the area which is not limited to disaster prevention. In a new town area in Sanda City, Hyogo Prefecture, the researcher analyzed the results of the "Community diagnostic questionnaire" to explore the social factors of the community, and feed back to the residents with the digest version of the report, and the report. As a practical achievement as community based disaster preparedness considering social inclusion, the process of establishing the policy of "Handmade Hazard Maps" implemented in Aichi Prefecture and the process of establishing the policy of the wide evacuees in the Great East Japan Earthquake (Especially voluntary evacuees), focusing on the problematic factors in the exclusion state.