A Choice Model for Shopping Support Services considering Individual Attributes and Area Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISE NOBORU  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90598799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords買い物弱者 / 買い物支援策 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The food desert problem is very important issue that should be considered on a local level, however, as far as I know, there have been few papers about it. Therefore, this study focused on shopping behavior for fresh food, and aimed to develop the models to estimate the number of people in food desert and potential demand for shopping support services. As a result, this research enabled local authorities to quantitatively examine the necessity of shopping support and the appropriate shopping support service on a local level.