Developing Transportation Model of Dissolved Organic Carbon Discharged from Forested Catchment and Adapting Model to Another Catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Yoshitaka Matsumoto  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (40413786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDOC / 物質流出解析 / 森林小流域 / TOPMODEL / 土壌物質移動モデル / ノンポイント汚染 / 土壌部室移動モデル / 物質動態 / 水文学 / 分布型物質移動モデル / 山地流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mathematical model that can estimate the annual load of DOC, Dissolved Organic Carbon, from the forested catchment was developed on this research, and additionally, the possibility of the adapting that model to another watershed was researched.
For the runoff system, a semi-distributed hydrological modeling unit (‘modified-TOPMODEL’) was installed. The results of storm event calculation showed that the model performed well for the middle stream.
For adapting the developed model simulated to another catchment, the investigation was carried at Miuchi experimental watershed in Aichi, Japan. The increasing DOC concentrations were observed in the rain event when the rain caused the increasing discharge. The factor affected on the DOC concentration in the rain event is also considered the amount of DOC in the hot spot. That DOC dynamics in the catchment would be similar at Mizugaki Exp., therefore we supposed the developed model is possible to adapt to another catchment.