Evaluation of food webs and treatment mechanism in wastewater treatment systems using carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios
Project/Area Number |
25820256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Takashi 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 研究員 (30583356)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 下水処理 / 高次生物 / 微生物生態系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study conducted the evaluation of pray-predator relationship and treatment characteristics based on carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios so as to reveal the microbial ecosystem and to enhance the process performance in biological wastewater treatment systems. As a result, δ13C and δ15N of the retained sludge and associated organisms changed drastically within the system. Therefore δ13C and δ15N reflected both treatment and dietary characteristics. We concluded that δ13C and δ15N values are potentially useful as alternative indicators for investigating microbial ecosystems and treatment characteristics of biological wastewater treatment systems.