Study on the infection risk assessment of pathogen for reclaimed water by UV disinfection and its application management method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUI Nobuhito  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90547481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下水再生水 / 紫外線消毒 / 感染リスク評価 / ノロウイルス / Norovrius
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to understand the disinfection effect of Norovirus using UV as the reclamation treatment technique. From the obtained study results, the infection risk of Norovirus by UV disinfection was examined in the various application of reclaimed water such as agricultural water use, recreational enhancement, and landscape water use.
When the UV disinfection to the treated sewage effluent of different water quality conducted, it was clarified that the disinfection effect of Norovirus differed by the water quality. From the result of the risk assessment in the reclaimed water which created UV disinfection, it turned out that the infection risk of Norovirus decreased from about 1/10 to 1/30, as compared with the case of using the treated sewage effluent directly.