Re-evaluation of coastal CO2 exchange rate using newly developed method of near water surface trublulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPort and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Tatsuki  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究官 (70543859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCO2 / 沿岸域 / 大気―水圏間フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coastal areas have recently been focused as an important carbon stock which is isolated from atmosphere for long period. However, the CO2 flux in such areas could not be quantified sufficiently due to the temporal and spatial large variation. In this study, we aimed to develop the measurement system of the CO2 transfer velocity using the aqueous turbulence near the water surface. By the procedure deduced from our water-tank experiment, the system could measure the CO2 transfer velocity with satisfactory accuracy under low-wave condition in the open field. This study also suggested that the measurement system would be applicable to the high-wave condition with the future improvement.