Experimental study on displacement control damper for base isolated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Masahiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50552402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免震構造 / 変位制御設計 / MRダンパー / デジタルフィルタ / ダンパー / フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a lot of seismically isolated structures have been constructed in Japan. It is considered to be effective to incorporate certain damping devices that control vibrations in direct response to the response displacement, and this concept is advocated as “displacement control design”. This study examined the behavior of complex-valued stiffness, which plainly achieves the concept of “displacement control design”, incorporated into a seismically isolated building structure subjected to strong ground motions. We compared three types of seismically isolated building model; one contains viscous damping, the other contains complex-valued stiffness into the isolation level, and at last the control theory by using two kind of digital filter to realize the complex-valued stiffness on MR damper. The results say the subjected theory can realize the complex damping and the performance is almost same as the ideal model.