Structural Performance Evaluation and Repair Effect Verification of Existing RC Beam-Column Joint with Low Strength Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASOJIMA AKIRA  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低強度コンクリート / 柱梁接合部 / 丸鋼 / 多数回繰返し載荷 / 主筋抜け出し / 腰壁 / 垂れ壁 / エポキシ補修 / 二次壁 / 接合部アスペクト比 / 接合部せん断破壊 / 多数回繰返し荷重 / エポキシ樹脂 / 十字形 / ト形 / 等価粘性減衰定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to establish seismic performance evaluation method for existing RC buildings with low strength concrete, the experimental studies by full-scale beam-column joint specimens were carried out. Based on the experimental results, the structural performance of beam-column joints with low strength concrete was investigated, and the repair effect caused by epoxy resin injection method was verified. It showed clearly that the beam-column joints with plain round bar and low strength concrete had two failure modes: beam end concrete crushing after slippage of beam main reinforcement or joint shear failure, and concrete strength and joint aspect ratio were main structure factors to decide the failure mode. Moreover, it was confirmed that injection of epoxy resin improved the maximum strength of beam-column joint.