Simplified Design Methods of Energy Dissipation Wall Considering Cyclic Behavior and Their Various Study
Project/Area Number |
25820262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Kazuhiro 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80567397)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 木質制振構造 / ダンパー / 地震応答解析 / 応答スペクトル / 等価線形化手法 / 実験法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reduce the earthquake damage of wooden houses, passive control scheme has attracted attention. However the technology has not become widely used because there are not reasonable and simple design methods to use the energy dissipation wall. Major achievements of this project are; (1) Two simplified design methods to obtain the quantity required for keeping the seismic deformation of wooden houses below design criteria were proposed and its accuracy was verified. (2) The design methods, test method and estimation method of damper and energy dissipation wall, and information of existing energy dissipation wall were organized to publish the recommendations for design of passively-controlled wooden houses.