Examination of Seismic Performance of Mortar Finishing External Wall with Ventilation Space for Retrofitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masato  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (60323937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモルタル外壁 / ステープル / 腐食 / 木造 / 在来軸組構法 / 耐震補強 / 耐力壁 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the mortar finishing external wall with ventilation space, basic mechanical characteristics of the element of the mortar finishing external wall, deformation characteristics and failure mode around the corner of the wall and effects of boundary conditions on shear strength and deformation characteristics of the wall were examined through several element experiments. Moreover, incremental FEM analysis of the mortar finishing external wall with two openings, namely window type opening and door type opening, was conducted using the element experimental data. From the analysis, it was found the maximum shear strength of the mortar finishing external wall is approximately 10kN/m, the wall is applicable to seismic retrofitting. It was also found that decrease in the shear strength is small when the staples which connect mortar to structural members are rusted.